Back to the Saturnia Homepage Back to the Top Page of the Research Activities To the Saturniidae of the Philippines
Saturniidae of Sumatra To the Saturniidae of Nusa Tenggara Timur To the Saturniidae of Vietnam

compiled by Wolfgang A. Nässig

The fauna of the Saturniidae of the Indonesian island of Sumatra was published in 1996 (see below). Later additions and comments are added in footnotes. See also under Heterocera Sumatrana Society.

Checklist of Sumatran Saturniidae

Superfamily Bombycoidea Latreille, 1802
Family Saturniidae Boisduval, [1837] 1834
Subfamily Saturniinae Boisduval, [1837] 1834

Tribe Attacini Blanchard, 1840
Genus Attacus Linnaeus, 1767

Attacus atlas (Linnaeus, 1758) (species see on page 23 of the book)
Genus Archaeoattacus Watson, 1914
Archaeoattacus staudingeri (Rothschild, 1895) (p. 25)
Genus Samia Hübner, [1819] 1816
Samia insularis vaneeckei (Watson, 1913) (p. 27)
Tribe Saturniini Boisduval, [1837] 1834
Genus Actias Leach, 1815
Actias maenas diana Maassen, [1872] (p. 31)
Actias selene vandenberghi Roepke, 1956 (p. 33) (see footnote 1)
Genus Cricula Walker, 1855
Cricula sumatrensis Jordan, 1939 (p. 36)
Cricula elaezia Jordan, 1909 (p. 37)
Cricula trifenestrata javana Watson, 1913 (p. 39)
Genus Antheraea Hübner, [1819] 1816
Subgenus Antheraeopsis Wood-Mason, 1886
Antheraea (Antheraeopsis) youngi Watson, 1915 (p. 48) (see footnote 2)
Subgenus Antheraea Hübner, [1819] 1816
Antheraea (Antheraea) larissa (Westwood, 1847) (p. 50) (see footnote 3)
Antheraea (Antheraea) platessa Rothschild, 1903 (nec jana (Stoll, 1782)) (p. 51) (see footnote 4)
Antheraea (Antheraea) gschwandneri Niepelt, 1918 (species-complex?) (p. 53) (see footnote 5)
Antheraea (Antheraea) billitonensis Moore, 1878 (only known from Belitung Island) (p. 55)
Antheraea (Antheraea) brunei Allen & Holloway, 1986 (only known from Belitung Island) (p. 56) (see footnote 6)
Antheraea (Antheraea) rosieri (Toxopeus, 1940) (p. 57) (see footnote 7)
Antheraea (Antheraea) pratti Bouvier, 1928 (p. 58)
Antheraea (Antheraea) helferi borneensis Moore, 1892 (p. 59)
Antheraea (Antheraea) diehli Lemaire, 1979 (p. 60)
Antheraea (Antheraea) (pernyi) roylii (see footnote 8) korintjiana Bouvier, 1928 (p. 61)
Antheraea (Antheraea) lampei Nässig & Holloway, 1989 (p. 63)
Genus Loepa Moore, [1860]
Loepa megacore Jordan, 1911 (p. 67) (see footnote 9)
Loepa sumatrana Nässig, Lampe & Kager, 1989 (p. 65)
Loepa sikkima javanica Mell, 1938 (p. 66)
Genus Lemaireia Nässig & Holloway, 1987
Lemaireia loepoides (Butler, 1880) (p. 69)
Lemaireia chrysopeplus (Toxopeus, 1940) (p. 70)

Back to the top
  1. This taxon was called ssp. seitzi Kalis, 1934 in the Sumatran fauna of 1996. However, as was shown by U. & L. H. Paukstadt (1999, “Anmerkungen zum taxonomischen Status von Actias selene seitzi Kalis 1934 und Actias selene vandenberghi Roepke 1956 (stat. rev.), sowie zur geographischen Verbreitung dieser Taxa in Südostasien (Lepidoptera: Saturniidae)”, Entomologische Zeitschrift 109 (12): 484–491), the populations of the selene-group from Java and the other parts of Sundaland (Neomalaya) are not identical. The Javanese seitzi shows shorter prolongations of the juxta in the male genitalia than vandenberghi (and some other populations). The taxon vandenberghi was described from Sumatra and is therefore the correct name for the Sumatran selene-population; according to U. & L.H. Paukstadt, the status of the Peninsular Malaysian and Bornean populations may require further study. — Back.
  2. In 1996, this taxon youngi Watson, 1915 was interpreted as a subspecies of castanea Jordan, 1910. It was then raised to full species status by Nässig & Treadaway (July 1998, “The Saturniidae (Lepidoptera) of the Philippines”). See also U. Paukstadt, L.H. Paukstadt & U. Brosch (1998a [August], Entomol. Z. 108 (8): 317–327), who published some additional information on the Sumatran fauna of Antheraea. — Back.
  3. For some recent discussion about A. larissa see the footnote about this on the Philippines page (here). See also on the Sundaland page. — Back.
  4. In a recent publication, L. H. and U. Paukstadt (1999 [28. December]: “Die Beschreibung der Präimaginalstadien von Antheraea (Antheraea) platessa W. Rothschild, 1903 von Nord Borneo [sic], sowie Angaben zur Biologie und Ökologie (Lepidoptera: Saturniidae)”. — Galathea, Ber. Krs. Nürnberger Entomol., Suppl. 6: 13–22) described the larva of the Bornean A. platessa. It is quite similar to all other species of the frithi-subgroup, but shows distinctive dorsal scoli on meso- and metathorax in last instar. Regrettably it was not stated whether the dorsal scoli on A8 are separated in last instar (as illustrated for earlier instars) or fused. — Back.
  5. U. Paukstadt et al. (1998a, see above) distinguished A. gschwandneri and A. sumatrana Niepelt, 1926 as two separate species, summing up to a total of 13 Antheraea species on Sumatra and adjacent smaller islands. Although there is some external difference between the rediscovered type specimens of the two taxa, we — during our research for the 1996 publication with long series of material — did not find any reliable character (neither in external morphology, which is extremely variable and, especially, shows all intermediates, nor in the male genitalia, where we did not find any constant differences as well) which appears to be clearly separating these two species. However, we appear to have only one or a very few specimens of Niepelt’s gschwandneri. Further research is necessary to assess the situation. — As long as I have personal doubt in the existance of these two taxa as separate species (because I cannot distinguish them reliably), I prefer not to list them separately. Species-specific differences in closely related groups of Antheraea populations often cannot reliably be found in external or genitalia morphology; the only reliable way to find the borderlines between species under these taxa will most likely be a biochemical study (analysis of sexual pheromones or alloenzyme electrophoresis or DNA studies or similar). — Antheraea (Antheraea) myanmarensis U. Paukstadt et al., 1998 was described from SE Burma (Myanmar) (U. Paukstadt, L.H. Paukstadt & U. Brosch, 1998b, “Antheraea (Antheraea) myanmarensis n. sp., eine neue Saturniide von Südostasien (Lepidoptera: Saturniidae)”. — Entomologische Zeitschrift 108 (2): 57–64). However, there is one specimen in SMFL which from external characters evidently belongs to A. myanmarensis, collected in 1979 in northern Sumatra (Aceh, Langsa), dissection no. 545/87 W. Nässig, via coll. S. Kager in CWAN in Senckenberg; illustrated in the 1996 Sumatra fauna on Plate 2, Fig. 7. So either myanmarensis also lives on Sumatra (species no. 14 or so of the genus?), or it is no real biological species; as a third alternative, it should be assessed whether myanmarensis and gschwandneri sensu Paukstadt et al. (1998a) and Niepelt are closely related or even synonyms; a picture of the type specimen of gschwandneri in Vienna seen by me very closely resembles A. myanmarensis. — Back.
  6. As published by Nässig & Treadaway (1998: 379), only the male from Belitung can reliably be identified as A. brunei. The two females from Sumatra figured in 1996 are only doubtfully identificable as A. brunei. Thus a proof for the presence of A. brunei on Sumatra proper is still lacking. However, the interpretation by U. Paukstadt et al. (1998a, see above) may well be correct. — Back.
  7. For the possibly wrong gender ending of the name in the original spelling see the comments by Nässig & Treadaway (1998: 304, footnote 51) and by U. Paukstadt et al. (1998a: 321). It is, however, strongly recommendable not to change the original spelling in favour of the stability of nomenclature (see also the new, 4th edition of the Code!). — Back.
  8. The species roylii was described twice by Moore, in 1859 and [1860], with different spellings (roylii and roylei). However, as the spelling in the earlier publication clearly is roylii, this must be accepted as the correct original spelling. In the Sumatra checklist of 1996, the incorrect subsequent spelling was used. — Thanks to U. Brosch for his notice (in litt. 1998). — Our lectotype designation for korintjiana in 1996 was incorrect, see U. Paukstadt et al. (1998a: 323). Evidently Bouvier in 1928 did not have the complete material before him. — Back.
  9. As L. megacore and L. sumatrana are, according to our present knowledge, more closely related to each other than to L. sikkima, this changed order of species (as compared with the 1996 publication) appears to be more logical. — Back.

Checklist of the Saturniidae of Sumatra
Published in:
Cover picture: Top: Loepa sumatrana Nässig, Lampe & Kager 1989, male. Bottom: Males of Cricula sumatrensis Jordan 1939 (left: yellowish orange form, right: reddish orange form). — Two Saturniidae species endemic to Sumatra.
Volume 10
(8th volume of the "Green Book Series")
Editor/Herausgeber: Heterocera Sumatrana Society e. V., D-37085 Göttingen
June 1996 — ISSN 0724-1348
ISBN 3-925055-09-6

Postal address: Heterocera Sumatrana Society e. V., c/o Prof. Dr. Lutz W. R. Kobes (address: ), Kreuzburger Strasse 6, D-37085 Göttingen, Federal Republic of Germany (address for requests, orders, and manuscripts). — Copyright © 1996, Heterocera Sumatrana Society e. V. — All rights reserved/Alle Rechte vorbehalten. — Zuschriften, Bestellungen und Manuskripte an Heterocera Sumatrana Society e. V., c/o Prof. Dr. Lutz W. R. Kobes, Kreuzburger Straße 6, D-37085 Göttingen, BR Deutschland. ISBN 3-925055-09-6

Back to the top
Availability & prices: see here.

Heteroc. Sumatr. 10: 3–110; D-37084 Göttingen, June 1996 — ISSN 0724-1348
The Saturniidae
of Sumatra
Wolfgang A. Nässig 1, Rudolf E. J. Lampe,
and Stefan Kager

Authors’ addresses: 1 35th contribution to the knowledge of the Saturniidae.

List of contents:
W. A. Nässig, R. E. J. Lampe & S. Kager:
The Saturniidae of Sumatra (Lepidoptera)
Appendix I:
W. A. Nässig, R. E. J. Lampe & S. Kager:
The preimaginal instars of some Sumatran and South East Asian species of Saturniidae, including general notes on the genus Antheraea (Lepidoptera)
Appendix II:
U. Buchsbaum & F. Brüggemeier:
Antheraea (Antheraea) diehli Lemaire discovered on Nias Island, with notes on the eggs and a rearing attempt

© 1999–2002, 2018 by W. A. Nässig — ImpressumDatenschutz

Compiled and published 18. April 1999, last update 27. March 2000, 18. January 2002; 29.V.2018
Back to the top